Mar 192019
 

Subaru Outback

I replaced my converters and the oxygen sensor but my check engine light is still on. I took it and the code was P0037 bank 1, sensor 2 low voltage ? It is a 2003 Subaru Outback with 2.5.


Subaru Code P0037

– HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 2

How to Diagnose Code P0037

2003-subaru-outback-code-p0037

Mar 192019
 

I changed the head gasket and now there is only one click when i turn the ignition and one more when i release it, I can turn the motor manually and I’ve had both starter and battery tested, what could be the problem.


Most likely problem is the battery. Even though it tested good, it can still be bad. That being said, the first thing I would try would be a NEW fully charged battery. If you have then you can check a couple of fuses. The 250A Battery fuse and the 30A Starter Relay fuse. Then test the relay. And check connections at the starter and battery. Since you get a click I would think the PCM is sending a signal to the relay. You can check that as well if you determine the relay is not activating.

2012 Chevy Cruze Starter Wiring Diagram

2012-chevy-cruze-starter-wiring-diagram

Mar 182019
 

2015 Ford Fusion

 

I have a 2015 Ford Fusion 2.0L turbo 4 with 75,000 miles on it. Number four cylinder is not getting any signal to trigger the coil pack. It has 12volt and a good ground. This is what I found after the check engine light came on. Checked for codes, the code was, #4 coil/spark plug problem. What can cause this? Is the pcm the only thing that can cause this? There is continuity on all three wires from the coil pack plug to the pcm plug.


Ford Code P0304 – Cylinder Misfire Detected

Possible causes

  • Faulty spark plug 4
  • Clogged or faulty fuel injector 4
  • Faulty ignition coil 4
  • Fuel injector 4 harness is open or shorted
  • Fuel injector 4 circuit poor electrical connection
  • Ignition coil 4 harness is open or shorted
  • Ignition coil 4 circuit poor electrical connection
  • Insufficient cylinder 4 compression
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Intake air leak

Rear blower motor fuse blows 1999 Cadillac Seville STS

 Auto Repair Questions, Cadillac  Comments Off on Rear blower motor fuse blows 1999 Cadillac Seville STS
Mar 172019
 

The fuse for the back heater blower blows when I start the engine. It will run perfect with the key in accessory position but as soon as the engines started the fuse blows .. please any ideas what the issue could be. Any help will be appreciated.


The rear blower motor fuse (Fuse #28 10 amp) is the fuse you are describing. As a test for the blower motor circuit, remove the rear blower motor relay(RR BLO Relay). If the fuse still blows you for certain it has nothing to do with anything downstream from the relay in that circuit. Use the provided wiring diagram for reference.

1999 Cadillac Seville Rear Blower Motor Wiring Diagram

1999-cadillac-seville-sts-rear-blower-motor

Mar 152019
 

Transmission fluid is showing up in radiator,looking to fill up found red fluid instead of water.
Gallon put in Transmission two days ago.
Where do I look for leak?


The radiator. An internal leak in the radiator allows transmission fluid to enter the cooling system.

 

cooling system component diagram

Radiator Replacement

  1. Drain cooling system into a suitable container.
  2. Remove air inlet resonator.
  3. Remove coolant system to reserve tank hose.
  4. Disconnect fans electrical connector.
  5. Remove coolant recovery system tank retaining screw from upper radiator crossmember.
  6. Disconnect upper radiator mounting screws from crossmember, then disconnect engine block heater wire if equipped.
  7. Remove upper radiator crossmember.
  8. Remove air cleaner assembly.
  9. Disconnect and plug automatic transaxle lines from transaxle.
  10. Remove hose clamps and hoses from radiator.
  11. Remove air conditioning condenser attaching screws located at front of radiator, if equipped. Do not discharge air conditioning system.
  12. Remove radiator from engine compartment by lifting upward.
  13. Reverse procedure to install.

 

Mar 112019
 

2002-chevy-imapala-trailing-arm

I have a bent rear wheel trailing arm. If it is temporarily removed, is the car temporarily driveable?


No.

Trailing Arm Replacement

  1. Raise and support vehicle.
  2. Remove bolt and nut from trailing arm (6) and knuckle (8), Fig. 1.
  3. Remove nut and bolt from trailing arm (6) and trailing arm bracket, Fig. 1.
  4. Remove trailing arm (6) from vehicle, Fig. 1.
  5. Reverse procedure to install, noting following:

a. Install bolt and nut to trailing arm and trailing arm bracket. Tighten bolt to 77 ft. lbs.

b. Install bolt and nut to trailing arm and knuckle. Tighten nut to 52 ft. lbs.  and turn an additional 65°.

Video shows a Monte Carlo but the procedure is the same.

Mar 112019
 

Chrysler Sebring

Engine cranks but will NOT turn over. Changed battery, and got P1684-ECM reset code, no other codes follow. Check engine light flashes 5 times after initial “on” position. Not sure how to calculate the flashes. Need to know the flash count calc. Please advise.


Ok, I’m thinking that the PCM…aka engine computer….is either “shut down” by a shorted sensor or this is an indication that the PCM will need replacing.

Try unplugging the cam sensor. This is located on the passenger end of the front cylinder head. Crank the engine over for a minimum of 10 seconds with the cam sensor unplugged. I’m looking to see if the engine will start this way…….that is why you need to crank it so long.

P1684 CHRYSLER – Battery Power To Module Disconnected

Possible causes

  • Battery was recently disconnected
  • Transmission Control Module (TCM) was replaced or disconnected
  • Faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM)
  • Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness is open or shorted
  • Transmission Control Module (TCM) circuit poor electrical connection

Malfunction Indicator Lamp, Diagnosis & Testing

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The MIL informs driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that engine control system requires service. The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for commanded state of MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if ECM detects low voltage when MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when MIL is commanded ON.

Any MIL requesting DTCs that may be set should be diagnosed first.

1. Understand and validate customer concern. Inspect visible system components for obvious damage or conditions that may cause concern.

2. Inspect for related bulletins, recall/field actions and preliminary information.

3. Verify symptom is not exclusively a mechanical concern.

4. Connect a suitably programmed scan tool, perform Vehicle DTC Information function and verify at least one control module communicates with scan tool.

5. Verify there are no control module Internal hardware performance DTCs set.

6. Ignition ON, command MIL ON and OFF with scan tool. MIL should turn ON and OFF as commanded.

7. Ignition ON, command MIL ON and OFF with a scan tool while observing following control circuit status parameters:

a. MIL control circuit low voltage test status.

b. MIL control circuit open test status.

c. MIL control circuit high voltage test status.

d. Each parameter should toggle between OK and Not Run or Not Run and OK.

8. Ignition OFF, disconnect MIL electrical harness connectors. Ignition ON, MIL should not illuminate. If MIL is illuminated, test MIL control circuit terminal for a short to ground. If circuit tests normal, replace cluster.

9. Ignition ON, connect a 3A fused jumper wire between MIL control circuit terminal and ground. MIL should illuminate. If MIL does not illuminate, test MIL control circuit for a short to voltage, or an open/high resistance. If circuit tests normal, replace MIL bulb.

10. If all circuits/connections test normal, replace ECM.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 1999-2007

Anytime the PCM is replaced the VIN and vehicle mileage must be programmed into the new PCM. If the PCM is not programmed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will set. To program the PCM, connect a DRB or suitably programmed scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and follow scan tool manufacturers instructions. On models equipped with the Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS), program secret key as follows:

If the PCM and the SKIM are replaced at the same time, all vehicle keys will need to be replaced and programmed to the new SKIM.

  1. Turn ignition switch on and place transmission in park/neutral.
  2. Use scan tool and select THEFT ALARM, SKIM then MISCELLANEOUS.
  3. Select PCM REPLACED (GAS ENGINE).
  4. Program vehicle four digit PIN into SKIM.
  5. Select COUNTRY CODE and enter correct country.
  6. Be sure to enter correct country code. If incorrect country code is programmed into SKIM, SKIM must be replaced.
  7. Select YES to update VIN (the SKIM will learn the VIN from the PCM).
  8. Press ENTER to transfer secret key (PCM will send secret key to SKIM).
  9. Program ignition keys to SKIM.
Mar 112019
 

Do all of these have timing chain tensioner issues?


The majority of them do. There is an updated tensioner that is now available. The New Part Number is 24410-3c300. This is noted in the Technical Service Bulletin #06-20-002

Hyundai 3.3L & 3.8L Engine Timing Chain Tensioner – Part Update TSB# 06-20-002

Description:

An updated timing chain tensioner is now available. This part may help reduce timing chain noise. The noise may effect some vehicles during initial 10 seconds of operation after prolonged storage.

Vehicles Affected:

  • 2006-07 Azera 3.8L – Produced through July 4, 2006
  • 2007 Entourage 3.8L – Produced through June 26, 2006
  • 2007 Santa Fe 3.3L – Produced through August 4, 2006
  • 2006-07 Sonata 3.3L – Produced through August 4, 2006

Parts Information:

2006-hyundai-sonata-tensioner-tsb

Mar 112019
 

Ford Explorer Sport Trac

Not getting fuel to the injectors. Fuel pump is working replaced fuel filter also. Any suggestions?


DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics

SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

Procedure revision date: 03/24/2005

DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

DD: Introduction
DD1 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD3.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD30.

For all others, GO to DD2.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD28.

DD2 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD3.
DD3 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD4.
DD4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD5. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD5 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD6.

GO to C1.
DD6 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD7.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD8.

DD7 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD9 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD10. GO to DD28.
DD10 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD11.
DD11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Is the pressure greater than 827 kPa (119.9 psi) for Dedicated NGV or greater than 482.6 kPa (70 psi) for all others?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV

GO to DD23.

For all others:

GO to DD14.

Key in OFF position.

For Dedicated NGV

GO to HB1.

For all others:

GO to Z1.

DD12 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS

Are DTCs P0230, P0231, P0232, P1233, P1235, or P1237 present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts. GO to DD13.
DD13 IS DTC P0191 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Is DTC P0191 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No
GO to DD19. GO to DD90.
DD14 CHECK THE VREF & SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S)
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD15.

GO to C1.
DD15 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD16. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD16 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD17.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD18.

DD17 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD18 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No
GO to DD19. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD19 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD20.
DD20 CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD21.
DD21 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD22.
DD22 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, INSTALL a new NG module.

For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD23 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD24. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD24 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRtn
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD25.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD26.

DD25 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new NG module. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD26 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD27.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD27 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure.
  • Crank the engine.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 0.6 V?

Yes No

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

GO to HB1.
DD28 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • Disable the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Monitor the FRP voltage while cranking the engine.
  • FRP voltage decreases as the fuel rail pressure drops and stabilizes when the fuel rail pressure reaches atmospheric pressure.
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    F-150 1.0V 1.5V
    All others 0.2V 0.7V

Is the voltage value within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD29.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

DD29 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRP HARNESS
  • Reset the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRP Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD30 CHECK THE SREF AND SRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRef SRtn

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD31.

GO to C25.
DD31 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD32. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD32 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD33. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD33 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRef
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • (If the PID cannot be accessed, follow the NO action to take).

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new NG module.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD34 DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183: ARE DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0181, P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD75.

For all others, GO to DD35.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD86.

For all others, GO to DD88.

DD35 DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 0.4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD36. GO to DD37.
DD36 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SIGRTN

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD37.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD37 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. GO to DD38.
DD38 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRT Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD39. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD39 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD41.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD40.

DD40 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD41.

REPAIR the short circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD41 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT VREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD42 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRT SENSOR HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No
GO to DD44.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD43 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    Vehicles with a 60-pin NG module 0.4V 5.0V
    All others 0.4V 4.5V

Is the voltage value within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD34. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD44 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD45 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

Yes No

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD47.

For all others, GO to DD46.

GO to DD58.
DD46 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD47.
DD47 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD48.

GO to C1.
DD48 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRPT SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD49.
DD49 CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD50 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

Yes No

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD52.

For all others, GO to DD51.

GO to DD58.
DD51 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD52.
DD52 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD53.

GO to C1.
DD53 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP – Pin 1 Negative terminal

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. GO to DD54.
DD54 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD55.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD56.

DD55 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD57. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD56 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP V SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD57.

DD57 CHECK THE FRP AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP – Pin 1
    SIGRTN SIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD58 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD59 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM) DTCS
  • Check for self-test DTCs.

Are DTCs P1233, P1235 or P1237 present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts. GO to DD60.
DD60 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD61.
DD61 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD62. GO to C1.
DD62 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD63.
DD63 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No
GO to Pinpoint Test HC. GO to DD64.
DD64 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD65 DTCS P0182 OR P0183: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD66. GO to DD69.
DD66 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT – Pin 3 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD67.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD67 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT – Pin 3
    SIGRTN SIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. GO to DD68.
DD68 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRT Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD69. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD69 CHECK FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

Yes No

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position.

Remove the jumper wire(s).

GO to DD70.

DD70 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3 FRT
    SIGRTN – Pin 4 SIGRTN

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD71. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD71 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT VREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD72 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT SENSOR HARNESS
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD73 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 4.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD74. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD74 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD75 ARE DTCS P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No
GO to DD79. GO to DD76.
DD76 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
  • Verify the cooling system is operating normally.
  • WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.

  • Check the vehicle coolant level.

Is the cooling system OK?

Yes No
GO to DD77.

REFER to Workshop Manual, Section 303, Engine Cooling for cooling system diagnostics.

Repair as necessary.

DD77 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRP SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD78. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD78 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
    CAUTION: While conducting checks with a running engine ensure adequate safety precautions are observed to prevent contact with moving engine parts. For example; ensure ties or loose clothing do not come into contact with the cooling fan or drive belts.

  • Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

Check the FRT & NG connector for damage or corrosion.

Check the FRT % SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Service as necessary

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD79 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature greater than 125°C (257°F)?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD80.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD82.

DD80 CHECK FOR A GROUNDED CIRCUIT
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature less than -20°C (-4°F)?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD81.

DD81 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – )
    FRT Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD82 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD83. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD83 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – )
    FRT Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD84.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
DD84 CHECK THE FRT & SRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT
    SRtn SRtn

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD85. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD85 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new NG module. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD86 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FRT & SRtn circuit(s). Check the FRT & SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Is there a large change in the temperature reading?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD87.
DD87 CHECK THE FRT & NG CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD88 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRT Sensor to the PCM.

Is there a large change in the voltage reading?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD89.
DD89 CHECK THE FRT & PCM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD90 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD91.
DD91 CHECK THE SIGRTN, SREF, SRTN, AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRef SRtn
  • For all others.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD92.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to C25.

For all others, GO to C1.

DD92 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD93.
DD93 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD94.
DD94 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No
GO to DD95.

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD95 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM AND FRP SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check the fuel delivery system for concerns.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRP Sensor to the PCM.
  • Check the FRP connector for damage or corrosion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to Z1.