Aug 122019
 

1997 Chevy Blazer

Tried to smog my truck didn’t pass so I did a tune up. Replaced plugs, o2 sensor and was replacing the distributor cap and rotor when I noticed the distributor was broke. So I replaced it. When I got it all back together it ran fine but coded a crankshaft positioning sensor. So I replaced that and it is still coding the crankshaft positioning sensor. I don’t know what to do now.



Chevy Code P0336 – Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

Chevy Code P0366 Description

The Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor sends a reference signal to the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) in order to indicate the crankshaft position and the RPM so that the VCM can determine when to pulse the ignition coil, the fuel injectors, and the control ignition timing. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The Crankshaft Position sensor signal is missing for at least 0.5 seconds.
  • Engine cranking and the VCM receives 4 or more Camshaft Position signals without a Crankshaft Position sensor signal.

Action Taken When Code P0336 Sets

The VCM stores the DTC in History if the VCM detects an intermittent problem.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 40°F from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 160°F during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an intermittent.

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Check for the following conditions:

  • Backed out terminals
  • Improper mating
  • Broken locks
  • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
  • Poor terminal to wiring connections or
  • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

How to Test Crankshaft Sensor Code P0366

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the VCM is receiving the Crankshaft Position sensor pulses.
  1. This step checks the ignition feed circuit to the Crankshaft Position sensor.
  1. This step checks the Crankshaft Position sensor low circuit.
  1. This step checks the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
WARNING

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2 Does the vehicle start and continue to run? Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3
  1. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Connect a test light to ground.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Probe the Crankshaft Position sensor ignition feed circuit at the engine side of the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4

Connect the test light between the CKP sensor ignition feed and the CKP sensor Low circuit.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Install the gray jumpers from the connector Tester Kit J 35616 between the engine harness connector and the CKP sensor ignition feed and ground circuits.
  3. Install a DVM set to the duty cycle position (select the AC volt position then press the Hz button twice to display % duty cycle) between the CKP sensor (3x) signal circuit (sensor side) and the CKP sensor Low circuit.
  4. Crank the engine.

Is the duty cycle within the specified range?

40%-60% Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
6

Repair the open or short to ground in the CKP sensor ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 13
7

Check the CKP sensor Low circuit for an open.

Was the problem found?

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
8

Check for an open or short to ground in the CKP sensor (3X) signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
9
  1. Remove the crankshaft position sensor.
  2. Inspect the crankshaft position sensor reluctor wheel for damage replace if necessary (Refer to Engine Mechanical).

Is the reluctor wheel damaged?

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 13
11

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 13
12

Replace the VCM.

WARNING

Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 13
13
  1. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

Go to Step 14 Go to Step 2
14

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info and Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Go to the applicable DTC table System OK
Aug 042019
 

2005 Chevy Silverado

I removed the instrument cluster off of my pickup dash and bumped the 4 wheel drive button. And now it is stuck in 4 wheel drive low. What can I do to get it back into 2 wheel drive ? I’ve already sent the cluster in to be repaired. I didn’t realize that it was in 4 Wheel drive Low until after I had already sent the cluster in to be repaired. Please Help !!


 

To disengage the 4 wheel drive you first need to be in neutral. The press the button to 4 wheel high or 2 wheel high or Automatic if equipped. Sometime it is helpful to back up 10 feet and then place the transmission into neutral.

 

Jul 312019
 

cracked-flex-plate

I’m hearing a clicking noise in my transmission. Is it supposed to be there because the bottom of the trans is open I can see the flywheel spinning?



No it is not supposed to. This noise can be common to several things.

  • A rock or piece of debris is lodged near the flywheel/Flex-plate
  • One of the torque converter bolts is loose and rubbing against something
  • The flywheel/Flex-plate is cracked

Example of Cracked Flywheel Noise

Jul 312019
 

Chevy Malibu

How do I find an electrical short? The cruise control, radio buttons and headlights go off and on randomly. not always at the same time. Once when I was driving with the cruise on it just stopped working while I was driving. The radio button wont work when the cruise is out. The drivers side low beam light was out for a week, I took it in to get replaced the tech came out and said all the lights are working fine! No explanation or reason why. That is why I believe it is a lose connection or short. Any Ideas? please advise


 

Look for corrosion around the battery and check for loose connections.

Jul 302019
 

Chevy truck

Going down the hwy suddenly oil pressure kinda jumped around a few times then hit 0 had no response from throttle so I put it in neutral and shut her down … since then I have replaced fuel pump relay and oil sending unit and both were bad. Now it will start with starting fluid or gas then die. No pulse from injectors but I do get 12v on them both. I think its worth mentioning a few months prior I noticed a broken ground strap. The one from firewall to back of motor. Was unable to access it and ran the ground up top where the battery ground goes. Have since got it back where it belongs. Had an extra battery cable and used that. Should I swap it for an actual ground strap? And shouldn’t there be 2 grounds back there?



Just need one good ground to engine and one from engine to frame.

As for the injectors. They should have 12V with ignition key on at all times. The ECM sends a negative pulse signal to trigger them on. Check the ECM fuse. And if it checks out OK the next thing to try would be a new ignition control module in the distributor.

How to check injector pulse on your TBI

Jul 292019
 

Chevy Classic

I’m wanting to replace the drivers and passengers airbags on my own. I have took the drivers and passengers airbag out allready. I’m thinking just take the battery out of the car and pulling the fuses that have to do with the airbag. Then reinstall !!! But I want the Airbags to Reset the way they’re suppose to. Could you help me out, it would be greatly appreciated. Michael



Here is what I found in one of the manuals:

Air Bag System Disarming & Arming

Disarming

Zone 3
1. Ensure front wheels are pointed straight-ahead.
2. Turn ignition key off and remove ignition key from switch.
3. Remove access panel from lefthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
4. Remove AIR BAG fuse from junction block.
5. Remove CPA cover from steering wheel module coil connector. Connector is located above lefthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
6. Disconnect steering wheel module coil connector.
Zone 5
1. Ensure front wheels are pointed straight-ahead.
2. Turn ignition key off and remove ignition key from switch.
3. Remove access panel from lefthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
4. Remove AIR BAG fuse from junction block.
5. Remove access panel from righthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
6. Remove CPA (CPA) cover from instrument panel module connector. Connector is located above righthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
7. Disconnect instrument panel module electrical connector.

Arming

Zone 3
1. Connect steering wheel module coil connector.
2. Install CPA cover onto steering wheel module coil connector. Connector is located under lefthand side of instrument panel.
3. Install AIR BAG fuse into junction block.
4. Install junction block access panel onto lefthand side of instrument panel.
5. From a safe position at sides of or below air bag modules, turn ignition On.
6. Ensure SIR lamp flashes seven times and turns off.
Zone 5
1. Connect instrument panel module electrical connector.
2. Install CPA cover onto instrument panel module connector. Connector is located above righthand instrument panel wiring harness junction block.
3. Install junction block access panel onto righthand side of instrument panel.
4. Install AIR BAG fuse into lefthand junction block.
5. Install junction block access panel onto lefthand side of instrument panel.
6. From a safe position at sides of or below air bag modules, turn ignition On.
7. Ensure SIR lamp flashes seven times and turns off.
Jul 252019
 

2008 Chevy ImpalaLast week something was put in my gas tank while I was at work. I am wondering if there is a way to get my car back up and running. I drove it for approx half a mile before it stalled out. Not sure what was put in it, could of been a number of things. But I do know that it was fluid because my gas gauge was about a quarter of a tank more than what I had in it before this occurred.



First of all sorry to hear that. To be on the safe side, you would need to have the fuel tank drained and the fuel filter replaced. The fuel tank may need to be flushed and the fuel lines flushed as well. Then of course fresh fuel put back in the tank and the fuel injectors tested.

Jul 122019
 

2001 Chevy Silverado

Replaced ignition lock cylinder and housing security light came on. Reset the passlock, now it cranks but won’t start. And I still have to take the key in and out and play with it to work even though I have a brand new switch. Also when we shut the door the odometer and battery light stays on. It stays on while driving the battery light.



I am thinking the when you turn the key and it will not crank that may be getting to the starter but not cranking. (bad starter) and it is just coincidental that playing around with the key appears to be the solution to get it to crank. This is assuming the ignition key does not have a chip in it.

The good news is that you can test to see if this is the case. Confirm a good battery ground on the starter. Have someone hold the ignition key in the start position the next time it will not crank. Then check for battery positive at the “S” terminal. If you see battery positive, replace the starter.

The battery light being on while driving would indicate and fault in charging the battery. This can be from a bad cell in the battery, poor connections between the battery and alternator or a faulty alternator.

Jun 272019
 

2006 Chevy Silverado

2006 Chevy Silverado extended cab, 4×4 5.3L v8 with flex fuel would turn over, but not start or die immediately. Looked online and said to disconnect battery and turn key to run a couple time. Vehicle started after, however windows, AC and radio still do not work. Tried two different BCM’s and did not fix the problem. Also looked for the master fuse, however, even though there is a slot for one, it is not installed. The fuse diagram shows it, however it is outlined in dashes, which I take to mean there may not be one equipped. Am I correct on that? Also any ideas on what else could be causing the issue? Could sure use the advice, it’s my sons truck and he just started working



Fisrt I like to check the each system curcuit for anything that is common.

  • Air Conditioning fuses – hvac 1, hvac/ecas, blwr, IGN E, a/c comp, ign B, stud#1, htr a/c, blower – Ground G203, G200, G104 – HVAC Control Module and BCM
  • Windows only get power from BCM. No fuses involved. Ground- G306, G305
  • Radio – radio fuse, radio amp,  powered thorugh BCM – Ground from G203

FUSES YOU NEED TO CHECK

So you are right in thinking BCM as this is the common between these systems. The BCM Has several fuses TBC ASSY, TBC IGN 0, TBC IGN 1,  TBC 2C, TBC 2A and TBC BATT

Fuse Location

Inside Panel fuses: TBC 2C, TBC 2A, TBC 2B, TBC ACCY and TBC IGN 0

Underhood Fuse Block fuses: TBC IGN 1 and TBC BATT