Aug 152019
 

My car wont start, all lights work. I’ve had battery and alternator tested, they both were good. I don’t know whats wrong. When I try to cut the car on its silent.



Sorry to hear you are having such trouble. In general, when you turn the ignition key and hear one click it means the starter needs replaced. When you hear multiple clicks(click, click, click, click), it means the battery is dead, weak. When you hear nothing at all it means bad battery, poor connections at the battery or a failed starter.

I would say in worse case scenario the Starter and Battery will need to be replaced. But there is still hope for an easy and money saving cause. Your specific vehicle starting system is equipped with a STARTER RELAY that function between the ignition switch and starter. This would be a the best case scenario as it is less expensive and easy to get to.

The starter relay is located in the battery junction box. Also wouldn’t hurt to confirm the fuse(F10) that supplies power to the STARTER RELAY is good.

2011 Ford Taurus SEL Starting wiring diagram

2011-ford-taurus-sel-starting-wiring-daigram

How to jump across starter relay Video

Aug 082019
 

2000 Ford Explorer

I have a 2000 ford explorer with a v6 4.0 L. check engine light came on and it says its running lean on bank 1 and 2. What do I need to fix it and will it hurt the car to drive it?



The most common cause for this issue on this specific vehicle would be a vacuum leak. Specifically a cracked intake manifold. There is a TSB on this issue. Confirming the leak would be the first step. you can do this with the use of a smoke machine as recommended in the TSB. Or you may spray starting fluid along the intake with the engine running. As for driving it like this, go ahead. You will just have horrible fuel mileage until you get it fixed.

Ford Code P0171 – Fuel System Too Lean

Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine started, engine running at cruise speed for 3 to 4 minutes, and the PCM detected the Bank 1 Adaptive Fuel Control System reached its rich correction limit (a lean A/F condition).

Code P0171 Possible Causes:

  •  Air leaks after the MAF sensor, or leaks in the PCV system
  •  Exhaust leaks before or near where the HO2S is mounted
  •  Fuel injector(s) restricted or not supplying enough fuel
  • *Fuel pump not supplying enough fuel during high fuel demand conditions
  •  Leaking EGR gasket, or leaking EGR valve diaphragm
  •  MAF sensor dirty (causes PCM to underestimate airflow)
  •  Vehicle running out of fuel or engine oil dip stick not seated

Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:

  • Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
  • Hoses connecting to throttle body.
  • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
  • PCV disconnected.
  • Vacuum lines disconnected.
  • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube, and oil fill cap.
  • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
Ford TSB #01-20-5

2000-ford-explorer-intake-tsb-1

2000-ford-explorer-intake-tsb-2

2000-ford-explorer-intake-tsb-3

Jul 312019
 

99 Mustang

When driving shifter doesn’t shift into 2nd or 3rd. This is occasional. (quite often but not always) Could my fluid be low? Is there a way to check fluid level if this is the problem? Could it be a linkage issue?


 

If the fluid is low, yes it may help. But this is a sealed system so generally when the fluid level is low it means the clutch needs replaced. If the fluid level is not low, it can mean the clutch master/slave cylinder needs to be replaced.  If you can change gears when the engine is off, the transmission itself is fine.

 

Jul 302019
 

1994 Ford F150 XLT

The air conditioning on my 1995 Ford F150 truck does not blow at all when sitting still, but it blows cold when driving down the road…..just not real hard. What do I need to do to fix this issue ?



Look for a vacuum leak. Not only should you check connections at your vacuum canister but check the vacuum lines coming from the air conditioning control head. Look for small plastic tubes that connect at the back of the air conditioning control head. They will be connected to the vacuum selector valve assembly as shown in the image below. These vacuum tubes get brittle over time and crack. When the engine is at idle there is less vacuum as compared to when you are driving causing a change in volume.

1995-ford-f150-air-conditioning-control-vacuum-lines

Jul 112019
 

1973-ford-mustang

I have a 1973 302 V8 with an updated 4bbl intake manifold and carburetor. I was hearing a knocking sound in the engine and took the valve cover off. The number 2 exhaust valve retaining rings were in shambles and the rocker was loose as well. I found and removed all the broken pieces and ordered a new valve seal and retaining clips. Was able to compress the spring with a tool and seat the new clips however I am unsure if I got them on the the lip of the valve shaft but they held so I assume that they caught. Next I checked the pushrod and isn’t bent and put the rocker assembly back on the way I took it off. There was a little play in the rocker arm but my dad manually turned the engine and as it cycled through the stroke it tightened.

Knocking sound in the engine

Then I put the valve cover back on and turned the engine over but was hearing a clunk clunk and just all sorts of rough noise coming from the passenger side ( the side I was working on.) I’m wondering what the heck is the problem. I think it might be because that cylinder wasn’t being used for so long that there is just crud in there? Next I removed the spark plug wire and tried again but the same noise came. Then I didn’t attempt to start it further. Is the timing off now that there is another valve in play? Could I not have set the lash correctly on the valve stem? The spring didn’t shoot off lol although it did hit me in the junk when I had it in the spring compressor. Sorry lol if these are basic questions. Anybody got any advice?



You can remove the spark plug and spin the engine over to clear the cylinder if you deem it full of oil. You would want to perform a compression test to confirm no internal damage was done when the valve dropped. The valve may be bent if it was hit by the piston. This will show up as low to zero compression on the gauge.

On stock ford engines you just tighten the rocker so no worries about valve lash. This would be different if aftermarket heads were installed. That being said, having loose rocker on stock head would also point to a bent valve. This would create a loud popping out the exhaust as the exhaust valve would be stuck open when the engine fired that cylinder.

Mar 272019
 

 Ford Mustang

Hi! So I have an 04 mustang. When I bought it, it had a vibration when engaging the clutch from a stop, downshifting, and upshifting. So, I figured the flywheel had hot spots in it. So I replaced the clutch and flywheel with new OEM parts. The only thing I didn’t replace was the pilot bearing, because I didn’t have the tool, and it looked, felt fine and smooth when I turned it with my finger. Also, there is no noise I would think is the pilot bearing.

Anyways, I replaced the clutch kit, and flywheel, and I’m still getting the vibration when engaging (letting off of) the clutch, in first and reverse from stop and while up and downshifting. It’s not as bad when the car is moving as it is when you’re pulling out from a stop. I am going to check my u-joints and motor and transmission mounts today, and check pilot bearing fork to see that it’s seated right and looks ok. Any ideas? This kept me up all night trying to go over it in my head. Thanks in advance for your help!


Vibration when letting off clutch

A vibration from hot spots on the flywheel is quite common. This can be a result of hot rodding or using the clutch aggressively. If you paid to have the flywheel replaced, one might want to ask to see the old one to make sure it was actually replaced. If you replaced it yourself, then you already know it actually was replaced.

So now what?

Now we may want to consider that the clutch assembly is not the cause of the vibration. There is a chance that an engine misfire is present. The misfire may be more pronounced when the engine is under a load. This would explain why it is more noticeable when taking off from a stop. It may be worth hooking up a scan tool with active data streaming to check for the misfire. Ford generally will not set a code until the misfire present consistently.

Mar 182019
 

2015 Ford Fusion

 

I have a 2015 Ford Fusion 2.0L turbo 4 with 75,000 miles on it. Number four cylinder is not getting any signal to trigger the coil pack. It has 12volt and a good ground. This is what I found after the check engine light came on. Checked for codes, the code was, #4 coil/spark plug problem. What can cause this? Is the pcm the only thing that can cause this? There is continuity on all three wires from the coil pack plug to the pcm plug.


Ford Code P0304 – Cylinder Misfire Detected

Possible causes

  • Faulty spark plug 4
  • Clogged or faulty fuel injector 4
  • Faulty ignition coil 4
  • Fuel injector 4 harness is open or shorted
  • Fuel injector 4 circuit poor electrical connection
  • Ignition coil 4 harness is open or shorted
  • Ignition coil 4 circuit poor electrical connection
  • Insufficient cylinder 4 compression
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Intake air leak
Mar 112019
 

Ford Explorer Sport Trac

Not getting fuel to the injectors. Fuel pump is working replaced fuel filter also. Any suggestions?


DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics

SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

Procedure revision date: 03/24/2005

DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

DD: Introduction
DD1 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD3.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD30.

For all others, GO to DD2.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD28.

DD2 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD3.
DD3 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD4.
DD4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD5. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD5 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD6.

GO to C1.
DD6 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD7.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD8.

DD7 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD9 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD10. GO to DD28.
DD10 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD11.
DD11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Is the pressure greater than 827 kPa (119.9 psi) for Dedicated NGV or greater than 482.6 kPa (70 psi) for all others?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV

GO to DD23.

For all others:

GO to DD14.

Key in OFF position.

For Dedicated NGV

GO to HB1.

For all others:

GO to Z1.

DD12 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS

Are DTCs P0230, P0231, P0232, P1233, P1235, or P1237 present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts. GO to DD13.
DD13 IS DTC P0191 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Is DTC P0191 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No
GO to DD19. GO to DD90.
DD14 CHECK THE VREF & SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S)
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD15.

GO to C1.
DD15 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD16. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD16 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD17.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD18.

DD17 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD18 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No
GO to DD19. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD19 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD20.
DD20 CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD21.
DD21 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD22.
DD22 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, INSTALL a new NG module.

For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD23 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD24. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD24 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRtn
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD25.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD26.

DD25 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new NG module. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD26 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD27.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD27 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure.
  • Crank the engine.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 0.6 V?

Yes No

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

GO to HB1.
DD28 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • Disable the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Monitor the FRP voltage while cranking the engine.
  • FRP voltage decreases as the fuel rail pressure drops and stabilizes when the fuel rail pressure reaches atmospheric pressure.
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    F-150 1.0V 1.5V
    All others 0.2V 0.7V

Is the voltage value within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD29.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

DD29 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRP HARNESS
  • Reset the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRP Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD30 CHECK THE SREF AND SRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRef SRtn

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD31.

GO to C25.
DD31 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD32. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD32 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD33. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD33 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SRef
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • (If the PID cannot be accessed, follow the NO action to take).

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new NG module.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD34 DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183: ARE DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0181, P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD75.

For all others, GO to DD35.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD86.

For all others, GO to DD88.

DD35 DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 0.4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD36. GO to DD37.
DD36 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SIGRTN

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD37.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD37 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. GO to DD38.
DD38 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRT Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD39. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD39 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD41.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD40.

DD40 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD41.

REPAIR the short circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD41 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT VREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD42 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRT SENSOR HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No
GO to DD44.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD43 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    Vehicles with a 60-pin NG module 0.4V 5.0V
    All others 0.4V 4.5V

Is the voltage value within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD34. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD44 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD45 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

Yes No

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD47.

For all others, GO to DD46.

GO to DD58.
DD46 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD47.
DD47 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD48.

GO to C1.
DD48 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRPT SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD49.
DD49 CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRP SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD50 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

Yes No

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD52.

For all others, GO to DD51.

GO to DD58.
DD51 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD52.
DD52 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD53.

GO to C1.
DD53 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP – Pin 1 Negative terminal

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. GO to DD54.
DD54 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD55.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD56.

DD55 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF FRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD57. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD56 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP V SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD57.

DD57 CHECK THE FRP AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP FRP – Pin 1
    SIGRTN SIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD58 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD59 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM) DTCS
  • Check for self-test DTCs.

Are DTCs P1233, P1235 or P1237 present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts. GO to DD60.
DD60 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD61.
DD61 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD62. GO to C1.
DD62 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD63.
DD63 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No
GO to Pinpoint Test HC. GO to DD64.
DD64 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD65 DTCS P0182 OR P0183: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.4 V?

Yes No
GO to DD66. GO to DD69.
DD66 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT – Pin 3 SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD67.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD67 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT – Pin 3
    SIGRTN SIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. GO to DD68.
DD68 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRT Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD69. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD69 CHECK FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3 SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

Yes No

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position.

Remove the jumper wire(s).

GO to DD70.

DD70 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3 FRT
    SIGRTN – Pin 4 SIGRTN

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD71. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD71 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT VREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD72 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT SENSOR HARNESS
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD73 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 4.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD74. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD74 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD75 ARE DTCS P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

Yes No
GO to DD79. GO to DD76.
DD76 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
  • Verify the cooling system is operating normally.
  • WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.

  • Check the vehicle coolant level.

Is the cooling system OK?

Yes No
GO to DD77.

REFER to Workshop Manual, Section 303, Engine Cooling for cooling system diagnostics.

Repair as necessary.

DD77 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRP SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD78. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD78 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
    CAUTION: While conducting checks with a running engine ensure adequate safety precautions are observed to prevent contact with moving engine parts. For example; ensure ties or loose clothing do not come into contact with the cooling fan or drive belts.

  • Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

Check the FRT & NG connector for damage or corrosion.

Check the FRT % SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Service as necessary

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD79 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature greater than 125°C (257°F)?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD80.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD82.

DD80 CHECK FOR A GROUNDED CIRCUIT
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature less than -20°C (-4°F)?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD81.

DD81 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – )
    FRT Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD82 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT SRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
GO to DD83. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD83 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – )
    FRT Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD84.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
DD84 CHECK THE FRT & SRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT
    SRtn SRtn

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
GO to DD85. REPAIR the open circuit.
DD85 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRT SRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new NG module. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD86 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FRT & SRtn circuit(s). Check the FRT & SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Is there a large change in the temperature reading?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD87.
DD87 CHECK THE FRT & NG CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD88 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRT Sensor to the PCM.

Is there a large change in the voltage reading?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD89.
DD89 CHECK THE FRT & PCM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

Yes No

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD90 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD91.
DD91 CHECK THE SIGRTN, SREF, SRTN, AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRef SRtn
  • For all others.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

Yes No
GO to DD92.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to C25.

For all others, GO to C1.

DD92 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to DD93.
DD93 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

Yes No

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD94.
DD94 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

Yes No
GO to DD95.

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD95 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM AND FRP SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check the fuel delivery system for concerns.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRP Sensor to the PCM.
  • Check the FRP connector for damage or corrosion.

Is a concern present?

Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to Z1.
Feb 282019
 

If you were going to cause a problem with the lights where the only problem was that the license plate lights somehow mysteriously came loose and fell inside the tailgate and you was ask to fix them what would you do? And you are wanting to use this same vehicle at times so you want to be able to make sure its simple enough to fix when you need it. There was no problems with the lights until the license plate lights were put back in place.

Then only the daytime running lights would work no headlights or taillights, but the brake lights and turn signals would work. It was blowing fuses immediately with the car on or off, and found that somebody had turned the AC on when it was not needed, after turning the AC off it stopped blowing fuses, but a trip 5 minutes down the road the wires at the license plate light that was just fixed got hot enough to burn when touched and was smoking.

Now the daytime running lights will not turn off had to remove the battery cables to turn them off. What could be done and where would be the best place? I was thinking a possible hot wire setup somewhere maybe. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Even the obvious ( DO NOT LET SHADY A–HOLES WORK ON YOUR VEHICLE) Lesson learned.


License plate lights

First off, I prefer to correct problems instead of causing them. In diagnosing an issue, you can isolate and simplify. Then you may look for a common in all corresponding circuits.

Start with what was touched or worked on last. Start with the license plate lights. There is a common ground connection for many components including the license plates lights.

license plate wiring diagram 2000 Ford Explorer

Daytime Running Lights

In regards to the daytime running lights not turning off, this is usually caused by a failed relay sticking. In your case the issue may be a failed diode allowing power to back feed.

DRL wiring diagram

2000-ford-explorer-drl

 suspect foul play?

Start by looking at the license plate bulb wiring and isolate it. Next see if they didn’t just run a hot wire from somewhere else. Finally inspect the fuse box for extra added wiring. Concentrate on the circuit that keeps blowing the fuse.